Australia

Skilled Worker

There are currently several ways for a Skilled Worker to obtain permanent residence. A Permanent Resident Visa entitles an immigrant to live, work and study in Australia without limitation. The laws, regulations and procedures pertaining to obtaining permanent residence are subject to frequent changes.

Some of the different categories for skilled workers to apply for permanent residence are:

  • Skilled – Independent (Permanent)
    This visa is for people with experience in an occupation on Schedule 1 of the Skilled Occupation List (SOL), maintained by the Department of Immigration and Citizenship (DIAC).  Applicants must pass a points test.
  • Skilled – Sponsored (Permanent)
    This visa is for people who are unable to meet the Skilled – Independent requirements but have experience in an occupation on Schedule 1 or Schedule 2 of the Skilled Occupation List (SOL) maintained by the Department Immigration and Citizenship (DIAC).   Applicants must be either sponsored by an eligible relative living in Australia or nominated by a state or territory government. They must also pass a points test.
  • Regional Nominated or Sponsored (Provisional)
    This visa is for skilled workers who are nominated by a state/ territory or sponsored by a relative in a designated area. It is valid for four years and can lead to permanent residence.
  • Employer Nomination Scheme
    This visa is for skilled workers who wish to apply for permanent residence and who are sponsored by an employer in Australia. There are three streams under this category.
  • Regional Sponsored Scheme (RSMS)
    This visa is for skilled workers who wish to apply for permanent residence and who are sponsored by an employer in Regional Australia. There are three streams under this category.