Netherlands

Dutch Work Visa

There are several immigration options available for Dutch companies wishing to bring a foreign employee to the Netherlands. A frequently used category is the skilled migrant program for employees that are coming to work in the Netherlands for more than 3 months. A key requirement for this program is that the employee must meet certain minimum salary requirements.

The skilled migrant program also offers solutions in specific situations, such as:

  • Intracompany transfer of an employee to the Dutch office of a foreign company, or to a Dutch joint venture of this company. If the office in the Netherlands does not yet exist, the requirements are slightly modified to make an application in the skilled migrant category possible.
  • Foreign graduates from Dutch universities can search for a job in the Netherlands for up to 12 months after their graduation. When they find a position within this period a lower salary requirement will apply.

A key advantage of the skilled migrant category is that the employer does not need to file for a separate work permit. The skilled migrant application procedure can therefore be completed much more quickly than regular applications that do require a separate work permit (TWV). Other categories that do require a separate application for a work permit are for example:

  • Employees coming to work in the Netherlands for less than three months, or if the intended salary for the employee does not meet the minimum requirements for the skilled migrant category.
  • Interns and trainees coming to the Netherlands for a relatively short period of time to gain experience might also need a work permit.
  • Researchers.
  • Musicians and sports professionals.
  • Exchange visitors.

Please contact us to discuss your situation in more detail.