Australia

Child Visa

This category allows Australian citizens and holders of an Australian permanent visa to sponsor their child or stepchild.

The child must be under 18 and single or, if over 18 and under 25, the child must be a full-time student, financially dependent on the sponsoring parent and never have been married or in a de facto relationship.

To be considered a full-time student, the child must meet the following criteria:

  • Be registered and actively following a full-time post-secondary course of study leading to a professional, trade or vocational qualification,
  • Have been undertaking that course since turning 18 years of age, or have commenced studies within six months or a reasonable period of completing secondary education,
  • Not be in full-time employment.

An exception to this age limit and full-time student requirement is where the child has a disability that stops them from working.