Australia

Regional Nominated or Sponsored

This visa is for people under the age of 50 who have skills and qualifications in an occupation on the Consolidated Skilled Occupation List (CSOL) – Schedules 1 and 2 but do not meet the criteria for permanent residence.

In order to qualify for this provisional visa, you must be nominated by a state or territory government or an eligible relative living in a designated area. A four-year provisional visa is then issued to allow you to live and work in a relevant Specified Regional Area of Australia. Successful applicants can later apply for permanent residence after at least two years of residence and at least one year of full-time work.

People who are eligible for this programa must meet the English language proficiency requirements and obtain a minimum of 60 points (passmark) for selection factors such as age, English language proficiency, education level, skilled work experience and partner qualifications. Ten extra points are awarded to applicants for their nomination by state/territory or eligible relative.  As well, applicants must  be able to provide a positive skills assessment from a relevant designated assessing authority for a nominated occupation.