Netherlands

MVV – Entry visa

People traveling to the Netherlands for a period over three months must first apply for an MVV (Provisional Residence Permit), unless they are a citizen of a country belonging to the European Union, the European Economic Area, or one of the following countries: Australia, Canada, United States, New Zealand, South Korea, Japan, Monaco and Switzerland.

As of October 1 2015, an MVV is also no longer required for foreigners that normally require an MVV but who already hold a valid residence permit in another Schengen country and start working in the Netherlands for a recognized sponsor. The same applies to those foreigners who are providing services in the Netherlands in the context of cross-border services within the European Union.

The MVV is an entry visa, generally issued by the Dutch embassy or consulate in the country of origin or country of permanent residence. The review of the application includes an assessment of the intended goal of the visit to the Netherlands.

Applicants for an MVV can take advantage of a specific procedure that allows them to apply for the MVV and a residence permit at the same time. This application procedure can also be initiated by the company they will be working for in the Netherlands. After the application has been approved, the applicant can travel to the Netherlands. Within a few weeks the residence permit can be obtained from the immigration service (IND).