United States

Tourist Visa (B-2)

The B-2 tourist visa is required for visitors that can not use the visa waiver program or want to stay longer than 90 days. In most cases the application process for a tourist visa is relatively straightforward. Instructions can be found on the website of the US consulate in Amsterdam. We can also assist with this type of application, either by preparing the entire visa application or by reviewing the application in detail during a visa consultation at our office.

Persons admitted to the United States on a B-1 business or B-2 tourist visa are usually granted a 6-month stay, although the immigration officer can decide to allow a shorter stay on a case by case basis.